Program
Tuesday, April 1

Registration   (April 1, 16:00-18:00)   1F Entrance Hall

Welcome reception   (April 1, 18:00-21:00)   1F Restaurant

Wednesday, April 2

Coffee & Bread   (April 2, 8:30-9:00)   1F Lobby and 2F Gallery

Opening   (April 2, 9:00-9:15)   1F Noh-Theatre

Invited Talk 1: Scott C. Douglas (Southern Methodist University)   (April 2, 9:15-10:00)   1F Noh-Theatre

Chair: Shoji Makino

9:15-10:00
[IT-1]   Blind Source Separation and Independent Component Analysis: A Crossroads of Tools and Ideas  (Abst)
    Scott C. Douglas

Coffee Break   (April 2, 10:00-10:30)  

Lecture 1A: Theory and Fundamentals   (April 2, 10:30-12:00)   1F Noh-Theatre

Co-Chairs: Erkki Oja and Jose Principe

10:30-10:45
[L1A-1]   Blind Separation of Positive Sources using Non-Negative PCA  (Abst)
    Erkki Oja, Mark Plumbley
10:45-11:00
[L1A-2]   Fast Algorithm for Estimating Mutual Information, Entropies and Score Functions  (Abst)
    Dinh-Tuan Pham
11:00-11:15
[L1A-3]   Identifiability and Separability of Linear ICA Models Revisited  (Abst)
    Jan Eriksson, Visa Koivunen
11:15-11:30
[L1A-4]   Independent Component Analysis of Largely Underdetermined Mixtures  (Abst)
    Lieven De Lathauwer, Bart De Moor, Joos Vandewalle, Jean-Francois Cardoso
11:30-11:45
[L1A-5]   An Orthogonal Matrix Optimization by Dual Cayley Parametrization Technique  (Abst)
    Isao Yamada, Takato Ezaki
11:45-12:00
[L1A-6]   A General Framework for Component Estimation  (Abst)
    Jason Allan Palmer, Kenneth Kreutz-Delgado

Lecture 1B: Biomedical Applications   (April 2, 10:30-12:00)   2F Conference Room 3+4

Co-chairs: Scott Makeig and Yasuo Matsuyama

10:30-10:45
[L1B-1]   Complex Spectral-Domain Independent Component Analysis of Electroencephalographic Data  (Abst)
    Jörn Anemüller, Terrence J. Sejnowski, Scott Makeig
10:45-11:00
[L1B-2]   Independent Component Analysis of Electrogastrogram Data  (Abst)
    Masashi Ohata, Takahiro Matsuomoto, Akio Shigematsu, Kiyotoshi Matsuoka
11:00-11:15
[L1B-3]   ICA Applied to Atrial Fibrillation Analysis  (Abst)
    José Joaquín Rieta, Francisco Castells, César Sánchez, Jorge Igual
11:15-11:30
[L1B-4]   Modification of ICA for Extracting Blood Vessel-Related Component in Nuclear Medicine: Contrast Function and Nonnegative Constraints  (Abst)
    Mika Naganawa, Yuichi Kimura, Ayumu Matani
11:30-11:45
[L1B-5]   Recovery of Constituent Spectra in 3D Chemical Shift Imaging using Non-Negative Matrix Factorization  (Abst)
    Paul Sajda, Shuyan Du, Truman Brown, Lucas Parra, Radka Stoyanova
11:45-12:00
[L1B-6]   Blind Separation in Low Frequencies using Wavelet Analysis, Application to Artificial Vision  (Abst)
    Danielle Nuzillard, Sorin Curila, Mircea Curila

Lunch   (April 2, 12:00-13:30)   2F Reception Hall

Spotlight 1A & 1B   (April 2, 13:30-14:00)   1F Noh-Theatre

Chair: Sergio Cruces

[P1A-01], [P1A-02], [P1A-03], [P1A-04], [P1A-05], and [P1B-01]

Poster 1A: Theory 1 (Instantaneous Models and Noise)   (April 2, 14:00-15:00)   2F Reception Hall

Chair: Sergio Cruces

13:30-13:35 (Spotlight)
[P1A-01]   Hierarchical Models of Variance Sources  (Abst)
    Harri Valpola, Markus Harva, Juha Karhunen
13:35-13:40 (Spotlight)
[P1A-02]   Sparse Component Analysis for Blind Source Separation with Less Sensors than Sources  (Abst)
    Yuanqing Li, Andrzej Cichocki, Shun-ichi Amari
13:40-13:45 (Spotlight)
[P1A-03]   Considering Temporal Structures in Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Andreas Jung, Andreas Kaiser
13:45-13:50 (Spotlight)
[P1A-04]   Factor Rotation and ICA  (Abst)
    Yutaka Kano, Yusuke Miyamoto, Shohei Shimizu
13:50-13:55 (Spotlight)
[P1A-05]   Variational Bayesian Mixture of Independent Component Analysers for Finding Self-Similar Areas in Images  (Abst)
    Rizwan Ahmed Choudrey, Stephen Roberts

[P1A-06]   Faster Training in Nonlinear ICA using MISEP  (Abst)
    Luis B. Almeida
[P1A-07]   Bounded Approximation for Score Function Selection  (Abst)
    Vincent Vigneron, Christian Jutten
[P1A-08]   Measuring Sparseness of Noisy Signals  (Abst)
    Juha Karvanen, Andrzej Cichocki
[P1A-09]   Inversion Techniques for Underdetermined BSS in an Arbitrary Number of Dimensions  (Abst)
    Luis Vielva, Yago Pereiro, Deniz Erdogmus, Jose C. Principe
[P1A-10]   On the Uniqueness of the Minimum of the Information-Theoretic Cost Function for the Separation of Mixtures of Nearly Gaussian Signals  (Abst)
    Riccardo Boscolo, Vwani P. Roychowdhury
[P1A-11]   Non-Gaussian Source-Filter and Independent Components Generalizations of Spectral Flatness Measure  (Abst)
    Shlomo Dubnov
[P1A-12]   Analysing ICA Components by Injecting Noise  (Abst)
    Stefan Harmeling, Frank Meinecke, Klaus-Robert Mueller
[P1A-13]   MLP-Based Source Separation for MLP-Like Nonlinear Mixtures  (Abst)
    Ruben Martin-Clemente, Susana Hornillo-Mellado, Jose I. Acha, Fernando Rojas, Carlos Puntonet
[P1A-14]   Geometric ICA using Nonlinear Correlation and MDS  (Abst)
    Samer Abdallah, Mark Plumbley

Poster 1B: Applications 1 (Biomedical and Image)   (April 2, 14:00-15:00)   2F Reception Hall

Chair: Sergio Cruces

13:55-14:00 (Spotlight)
[P1B-01]   Blind Source Separation of Water Artefacts in NMR Spectra using a Matrix Pencil  (Abst)
    Kurt Stadlthanner, Ana Maria Tomé, Fabian Joachim Theis, Wolfgang Gronwald, Hans-Robert Kalbitzer, Elmar Wolfgang Lang

[P1B-02]   Independent Component Analysis with Joint Speedup and Supervisory Concept Injection: Applications to Brain fMRI Map Distillation  (Abst)
    Yasuo Matsuyama, Ryo Kawamura, Naoto Katsumata
[P1B-03]   Removing Artifacts from Atrial Epicardial Signals during Atrial Fibrillation  (Abst)
    Jian-Hung Liu, Tsair Kao
[P1B-04]   Blind Identification of SEF Dynamics from MEG Data by using Decorrelation Method of ICA  (Abst)
    Kuniharu Kishida, Kenji Kato, Kazuhiro Shinosaki, Satoshi Ukai
[P1B-05]   Independent Component Analysis as Preprocessing Tool for Decomposition of Surface Electrode-Array Electromyogram  (Abst)
    Gonzalo A. García, Ryouichi Nishitani, Ryuhei Okuno, Kenzo Akazawa
[P1B-06]   Classification of Single Trial EEG Signals by a Combined Principal + Independent Component Analysis and Probabilistic Neural Network Approach  (Abst)
    Tetsuya Hoya, Gen Hori, Hovagim Bakardjian, Tomoaki Nishimura, Taiji Suzuki, Yoichi Miyawaki, Arao Funase, Jianting Cao
[P1B-07]   Independent Component Analysis in Spectral Images  (Abst)
    Vladimir Botchko, Elena Berina, Zhanna Korotkaya, Jussi Parkkinen, Timo Jaaskelainen
[P1B-08]   A Method for Digital Image Watermarking using ICA  (Abst)
    Minfen Shen, Xinjung Zhang, Lisha Sun, Patch J. Beadle, Francis H. Y. Chan
[P1B-09]   A Digital Watermarking Scheme Based on ICA Detection  (Abst)
    Ju Liu, Xingang Zhang, Jiande Sun, Miguel Angel Lagunas
[P1B-10]   ICA Aided Linear Spectral Mixture Analysis of Agricultural Remote Sensing Images  (Abst)
    Naoko Kosaka, Yukio Kosugi
[P1B-11]   Blind Separation of Reflections using Sparse ICA  (Abst)
    Alexander M. Bronstein, Michael M. Bronstein, Michael Zibulevsky, Yehoshua Y. Zeevi
[P1B-12]   Probability as Metadata: Event Detection in Music using ICA as a Conditional Density Model  (Abst)
    Samer Abdallah, Mark Plumbley
[P1B-13]   Cell Recognition Based on PCA and Bayesian Classification  (Abst)
    Saeid Sanei, Tracey Mei Kah Lee

Coffee Break   (April 2, 15:00-15:30)  

Excursion (Todaiji Temple)   (April 2, 15:30-17:30)  

Special Invited Session 1A: Nonlinear ICA and BSS   (April 2, 17:30-19:15)   1F Noh-Theatre

Organizers and Co-chairs: Christian Jutten and Juha Karhunen

17:30-17:55 [Invited Paper]
[SIS1A-1]   Advances in Nonlinear Blind Source Separation  (Abst)
    Christian Jutten, Juha Karhunen
17:55-18:15
[SIS1A-2]   Nonlinear Independent Factor Analysis by Hierarchical Models  (Abst)
    Harri Valpola, Tomas Östman, Juha Karhunen
18:15-18:35
[SIS1A-3]   Quadratic Dependence Measure for Nonlinear Blind Sources Separation  (Abst)
    Sophie Achard, Dinh-Tuan Pham, Christian Jutten
18:35-18:55
[SIS1A-4]   Blind Separation of Post-Nonlinear Mixtures using Gaussianizing Transformations and Temporal Decorrelation  (Abst)
    Andreas Ziehe, Motoaki Kawanabe, Stefan Harmeling, Klaus-Robert Mueller
18:55-19:15
[SIS1A-5]   Nonlinear Geometric ICA  (Abst)
    Fabian Joachim Theis, Carlos Puntonet, Elmar Wolfgang Lang

Special Invited Session 1B: Independent Component Analysis of Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging Data   (April 2, 17:30-19:15)   2F Conference Room 3+4

Organizers and Co-Chairs: Tulay Adali and Vince Calhoun

17:30-18:05 [Invited Paper]
[SIS1B-1]   ICA of Functional MRI Data: An Overview  (Abst)
    Vince Calhoun, Tulay Adali, Lars K. Hansen, Jan Larsen, Jim Pekar
18:05-18:22
[SIS1B-2]   Consistency of Infomax ICA Decomposition of Functional Brain Imaging Data  (Abst)
    Jeng-Ren Duann, Tzyy-Ping Jung, Scott Makeig, Terrence J. Sejnowski
18:23-18:40
[SIS1B-3]   Probabilistic ICA for fMRI - Noise and Inference  (Abst)
    Christian F. Beckmann, Stephen M. Smith
18:40-18:57
[SIS1B-4]   Independent Component Analysis of Auditory fMRI Responses  (Abst)
    Fabrizio Esposito, Elia Formisano, Erich Seifritz, Raffaele Elefante, Rainer Goebel, Francesco Di Salle
18:58-19:15
[SIS1B-5]   Combining ICA and Cortical Surface Reconstruction in Functional MRI Investigations of Human Brain Functions  (Abst)
    Elia Formisano, Fabrizio Esposito, Francesco Di Salle, Rainer Goebel

Dinner   (April 2, 19:15-21:00)   2F Reception Hall

Thursday, April 3

Coffee & Bread   (April 3, 8:30-9:00)   1F Lobby and 2F Gallery

Spotlight 2A & 2B   (April 3, 9:00-9:30)   1F Noh-Theatre

Chair: Seungjin Choi

[P2A-01], [P2A-02], [P2B-01], [P2B-02], [P2B-03], and [P2B-04]

Poster 2A: Convolutive Models 1   (April 3, 9:30-10:30)   2F Reception Hall

Chair: Seungjin Choi

9:00-9:05 (Spotlight)
[P2A-01]   Non-Square Blind Source Separation under Coherent Noise by Beamforming and Time-Frequency Masking  (Abst)
    Radu Balan, Justinian Rosca, Scott Rickard
9:05-9:10 (Spotlight)
[P2A-02]   Blind Deconvolution of Images using Gabor Filters and Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Shinji Umeyama

[P2A-03]   Application of Blind Source Separation in Speech Processing for Combined Interference Removal and Robust Speaker Detection using a Two-Microphone Setup  (Abst)
    Erik Visser, Te-Won Lee
[P2A-04]   Whitening Processing for Blind Separation of Speech Signals  (Abst)
    Yunxin Zhao, Rong Hu, Satoshi Nakamura
[P2A-05]   Stable Learning Algorithm for Blind Separation of Temporally Correlated Signals Combining Multistage ICA and Linear Prediction  (Abst)
    Tsuyoki Nishikawa, Hiroshi Saruwatari, Kiyohiro Shikano
[P2A-06]   Blind Separation of Acoustic Mixtures Based on Linear Prediction Analysis  (Abst)
    Kostas Kokkinakis, Vicente Zarzoso, Asoke K. Nandi
[P2A-07]   A Unified Presentation of Blind Separation Methods for Convolutive Mixtures using Block-Diagonalization  (Abst)
    Cédric Févotte, Christian Doncarli
[P2A-08]   Speech Extraction Based Upon a Combined Subband Independent Component Analysis and Neural Memory  (Abst)
    Tetsuya Hoya, Allan Kardec Barros, Tomasz Rutkowski, Andrzej Cichocki
[P2A-09]   Alternative Structures and Power Spectrum Criteria for Blind Segmentation and Separation of Convolutive Speech Mixtures  (Abst)
    Benoit Albouy, Yannick Deville
[P2A-10]   Speech Enhancement and Recognition in Car Environment using Blind Source Separation and Subband Elimination Processing  (Abst)
    Hiroshi Saruwatari, Katsuyuki Sawai, Akinobu Lee, Kiyohiro Shikano, Atsunobu Kaminuma, Masao Sakata
[P2A-11]   Maximum Likelihood Permutation Correction for Convolutive Source Separation  (Abst)
    Wolf Baumann, Dorothea Kolossa, Reinhold Orglmeister
[P2A-12]   Permutation Correction and Speech Extraction Based on Split Spectrum Through FastICA  (Abst)
    Hiromu Gotanda, Kazuyuki Nobu, Takeshi Koya, Kei-ichi Kaneda, Taka-aki Ishibashi, Naomi Haratani

Poster 2B: Algorithms 1   (April 3, 9:30-10:30)   2F Reception Hall

Chair: Seungjin Choi

9:10-9:15 (Spotlight)
[P2B-01]   Independent Component Analysis using Jaynes' Maximum Entropy Principle  (Abst)
    Deniz Erdogmus, Kenneth E. Hild II, Yadunandana N. Rao, Jose C. Principe
9:15-9:20 (Spotlight)
[P2B-02]   A Modification of the Gradient Algorithm for Blind Signal Separation  (Abst)
    Hyung-Min Park, Sang-Hoon Oh, Soo-Young Lee
9:20-9:25 (Spotlight)
[P2B-03]   Using Wold Decomposition Principle in Blind Separation of Joint Stationary Correlated Sources  (Abst)
    Masoud Reza Aghabozorgi, Ali Mohammad Doost-Hoseini
9:25-9:30 (Spotlight)
[P2B-04]   Linear Multilayer ICA Algorithm Integrating Small Local Modules  (Abst)
    Yoshitatsu Matsuda, Kazunori Yamaguchi

[P2B-05]   On the Convergence Behavior of the FastICA Algorithm  (Abst)
    Scott C. Douglas
[P2B-06]   Handling Missing Data with Variational Bayesian Learning of ICA  (Abst)
    Kwokleung Chan, Te-Won Lee, Terrence J. Sejnowski
[P2B-07]   Globally Convergent Newton Algorithms for Blind Decorrelation  (Abst)
    Sergio A. Cruces-Alvarez, Andrzej Cichocki
[P2B-08]   An Adaptive Nonlinear Function Controlled by Estimated Output PDF for Blind Source Separation  (Abst)
    Kenji Nakayama, Akihiro Hirano, Takayuki Sakai
[P2B-09]   HOS Criteria & ICA Algorithms Applied to Radar Detection  (Abst)
    Maher Bouzaien, Ali Mansour
[P2B-10]   Natural Gradient using Simultaneous Perturbation without Probability Densities for Blind Source Separation  (Abst)
    Yutaka Maeda, Takayuki Maruyama
[P2B-11]   Blind Source Separation Based on Dual Adaptive Control  (Abst)
    Ding Liu, Xiaoyan Liu, Fucai Qian, Han Liu
[P2B-12]   Independent Data Decomposition  (Abst)
    Stephen Roberts, Rizwan Ahmed Choudrey
[P2B-13]   Decorrelation-Based Blind Source Separation Algorithm and Convergence Analysis  (Abst)
    Tiemin Mei, Fuliang Yin

Coffee Break   (April 3, 10:30-11:00)  

Lecture 2A: Algorithms (instantaneous linear mixture models)   (April 3, 11:00-12:30)   1F Noh-Theatre

Co-Chairs: Kiyotoshi Matsuoka and Te-Won Lee

11:00-11:15
[L2A-1]   Combining Blind Source Extraction with Joint Approximate Diagonalization: Thin Algorithms for ICA  (Abst)
    Sergio A. Cruces-Alvarez, Andrzej Cichocki
11:15-11:30
[L2A-2]   A Linear Least-Squares Algorithm for Joint Diagonalization  (Abst)
    Andreas Ziehe, Pavel Laskov, Klaus-Robert Mueller, Guido Nolte
11:30-11:45
[L2A-3]   Adaptive Selection for Minimum Beta-Divergence Method  (Abst)
    Mihoko Minami, Shinto Eguchi
11:45-12:00
[L2A-4]   Two-Phase Nonparametric ICA Algorithm for Blind Separation of Instantaneous Linear Mixtures  (Abst)
    Chin-Jen Ku, Terrence L. Fine
12:00-12:15
[L2A-5]   Independent Component Analysis on the Basis of Helmholtz Machine  (Abst)
    Masashi Ohata, Toshiharu Mukai, Kiyotoshi Matsuoka
12:15-12:30
[L2A-6]   Blind Source Separation Based on Space-Time-Frequency Diversity  (Abst)
    Scott Rickard, Radu Balan, Justinian Rosca

Lecture 2B: Speech Processing   (April 3, 11:00-12:30)   2F Conference Room 3+4

Co-Chairs: Jonathon Chambers and Soo-Young Lee

11:00-11:15
[L2B-1]   Subband Based Blind Source Separation with Appropriate Processing for Each Frequency Band  (Abst)
    Shoko Araki, Shoji Makino, Robert Aichner, Tsuyoki Nishikawa, Hiroshi Saruwatari
11:15-11:30
[L2B-2]   A Robust and Precise Method for Solving the Permutation Problem of Frequency-Domain Blind Source Separation  (Abst)
    Hiroshi Sawada, Ryo Mukai, Shoko Araki, Shoji Makino
11:30-11:45
[L2B-3]   Separation of Speech Signals with Segmentation of the Impulse Responses under Reverberant Conditions  (Abst)
    Christine Servière
11:45-12:00
[L2B-4]   Recursive Method for Blind Source Separation and its Applications to Real-Time Separations of Acoustic Signals  (Abst)
    Shuxue Ding, Toru Hikichi, Teruo Niitsuma, Masahiro Hamatsu, Kazuyoshi Sugai
12:00-12:15
[L2B-5]   Multistage ICA for Blind Source Separation of Real Acoustic Convolutive Mixture  (Abst)
    Tsuyoki Nishikawa, Hiroshi Saruwatari, Kiyohiro Shikano, Shoko Araki, Shoji Makino
12:15-12:30
[L2B-6]   Single Channel Signal Separation using Maximum Likelihood Subspace Projection  (Abst)
    Gil-Jin Jang, Te-Won Lee, Yung-Hwan Oh

Lunch   (April 3, 12:30-14:00)   2F Reception Hall

Invited Talk 2: Masaki Kawakatsu (Tokyo Denki University)   (April 3, 14:00-14:45)   1F Noh-Theatre

Chair: Noboru Ohnishi

14:00-14:45
[IT-2]   Application of ICA to MEG Noise Reduction  (Abst)
    Masaki Kawakatsu

Spotlight 3A & 3B   (April 3, 14:45-15:15)   1F Noh-Theatre

Chair: Carlos G. Puntonet

[P3A-01], [P3A-02], [P3A-03], [P3B-01], [P3B-02], and [P3B-03]

Poster 3A: Convolutive Models 2   (April 3, 15:15-16:15)   2F Reception Hall

Chair: Carlos G. Puntonet

14:45-14:50 (Spotlight)
[P3A-01]   Frequency Domain Realization of a Multichannel Blind Deconvolution Algorithm Based on the Natural Gradient  (Abst)
    Marcel Joho, Philip Schniter
14:50-14:55 (Spotlight)
[P3A-02]   Blind Separation and Deconvolution for Real Convolutive Mixture of Temporally Correlated Acoustic Signals using SIMO-Model-Based ICA  (Abst)
    Hiroshi Saruwatari, Tomoya Takatani, Hiroaki Yamajo, Tsuyoki Nishikawa, Kiyohiro Shikano
14:55-15:00 (Spotlight)
[P3A-03]   Multichannel Blind Deconvolution using a Generalized Exponential Source Model  (Abst)
    Liang Suo Ma, Ah Chung Tsoi

[P3A-04]   Generalized Deflation Algorithms for the Blind Source-Factor Separation of MIMO-FIR Channels  (Abst)
    Mitsuru Kawamoto, Yujiro Inouye
[P3A-05]   Real-Time Binaural Blind Source Separation  (Abst)
    Changkyu Choi
[P3A-06]   A Combined Cascading Subspace and Adaptive Signal Enhancement Method for Stereophonic Noise Reduction  (Abst)
    Tetsuya Hoya, Andrzej Cichocki, Toshihisa Tanaka, Gen Hori, Takahiro Murakami, Jonathon A. Chambers
[P3A-07]   A Fixed-Point ICA Algorithm for Convoluted Speech Signal Separation  (Abst)
    Rajkishore Prasad, Hiroshi Saruwatari, Akinobu Lee, Kiyohiro Shikano
[P3A-08]   Estimating AR Parameter-Sets for Linear-Recurrent Signals in Convolutive Mixtures  (Abst)
    Masato Miyoshi
[P3A-09]   Blind Deconvolution and ICA with a Banded Mixing Matrix  (Abst)
    Sam T. Kaplan, Tadeusz J. Ulrych
[P3A-10]   Blind Source Separation using ICA and Beamforming  (Abst)
    Xuebin Hu, Hidefumi Kobatake
[P3A-11]   Adaptive Noise Canceling using Convolved Reference Noise Based on Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Taesu Kim, Hyung-Min Park, Soo-Young Lee

Poster 3B: Algorithms 2   (April 3, 15:15-16:15)   2F Reception Hall

Chair: Carlos G. Puntonet

15:00-15:05 (Spotlight)
[P3B-01]   Oriented PCA and Blind Signal Separation  (Abst)
    Konstantinos I. Diamantaras, Theophilos Papadimitriou
15:05-15:10 (Spotlight)
[P3B-02]   Blind Source Separation Based on the Fractional Fourier Transform  (Abst)
    Sharon Karako-Eilon, Arie Yeredor, David Mendlovic
15:10-15:15 (Spotlight)
[P3B-03]   A One-Bit-Matching Theorem Based Simplified LPM-ICA Algorithm  (Abst)
    Zhi-Yong Liu, Kai-Chun Chiu, Lei Xu

[P3B-04]   Adaptive Noise Cancellation and Blind Source Separation  (Abst)
    Maria Grazia Jafari, Jonathon A. Chambers
[P3B-05]   Complex ICA for Direction Finding and Separation of Broadband Sound Sources -- High-Quality Signal Separation using an Inverse Filter --  (Abst)
    Noboru Nakasako, Hisanao Ogura
[P3B-06]   Improving Algorithm Speed in PNL Mixture Separation and Wiener System Inversion  (Abst)
    Jordi Solé-Casals, Massoud Babaie-Zadeh, Chrsitian Jutten, Dinh-Tuan Pham
[P3B-07]   An Online Algorithm for Blind Extraction of Sources with Different Dynamical Structures  (Abst)
    Danilo Mandic, Andrzej Cichocki
[P3B-08]   Improved Blind Separations of Nonstationary Sources Based on Spatial Time-Frequency Distributions  (Abst)
    Yimin Zhang, Moeness G. Amin, Alan R. Lindsey
[P3B-09]   Blind Sources Separation by Simultaneous Generalized Referenced Contrasts Diagonalization  (Abst)
    Abdellah Adib, Eric Moreau, Driss Aboutajdine
[P3B-10]   Blind Source Separation using Order Statistics  (Abst)
    Jani Even, Eric Moisan
[P3B-11]   Deterministic Blind Source Separation for Space Variant Imaging  (Abst)
    Harold Szu, Ivica Kopriva
[P3B-12]   Blind Separation of Auto-Correlated Images from Noisy Mixtures using MRF Models  (Abst)
    Anna Tonazzini, Luigi Bedini, Ercan E. Kuruoglu, Emanuele Salerno
[P3B-13]   Blind Inversion of Wiener System using a Minimization-Projection (MP) Approach  (Abst)
    Massoud Babaie-Zadeh, Jordi Solé-Casals, Christian Jutten

Coffee Break   (April 3, 16:15-16:45)  

Special Invited Session 2A: ICA/BSS for Multimedia Signal Processing   (April 3, 16:45-18:15)   1F Noh-Theatre

Organizer and Chair: Jan Larsen

16:45-17:05 [Invited Paper]
[SIS2A-1]   Independent Component Analysis in Multimedia Modeling  (Abst)
    Jan Larsen, Lars Kai Hansen, Thomas Kolenda, Finn Aarup Nielsen
17:05-17:25
[SIS2A-2]   Learning the Semantics of Multimedia Content with Application to Web Image Retrieval and Classification  (Abst)
    Alexei Vinokourov, David R. Hardoon, John Shawe-Taylor
17:25-17:45
[SIS2A-3]   Review of ICA and HOS Methods for Retrieval of Natural Sounds and Sound Effects  (Abst)
    Shlomo Dubnov, Adiel Ben-Shalom
17:45-18:00
[SIS2A-4]   Audio/Visual Independent Components  (Abst)
    Paris Smaragdis, Michael Casey
18:00-18:15
[SIS2A-5]   A Tentative Typology of Audio Source Separation Tasks  (Abst)
    Emmanuel Vincent, Cédric Févotte, Laurent Benaroya, Rémi Gribonval

Special Invited Session 2B: ICA/BSS for Wireless Communication   (April 3, 16:45-18:05)   2F Conference Room 3+4

Organizer and Chair: Visa Koivunen

16:45-17:05
[SIS2B-1]   First-Order Differential Beamforming and Joint-Process Estimation for Spatial Source Separation  (Abst)
    Pedro Gómez-Vilda, Victor Nieto-Lluis, Agustín Álvarez-Marquina, Rafael Martínez-Olalla, Francisco Rodríguez-Dapena, Francisco Díaz-Pérez, Victoria Rodellar-Biarge
17:05-17:25
[SIS2B-2]   Blind Multi User Detection in DS-CDMA Systems using Natural Gradient Based Symbol Recovery Structures  (Abst)
    Khurram Waheed, Keyur Desai, Fathi M. Salem
17:25-17:45
[SIS2B-3]   Blind Identification for Fixed Fragment-Size Packet Transmissions with Distributed Redundancy over Multipath Fading Channels  (Abst)
    Shuichi Ohno, Georgios B. Giannakis
17:45-18:05
[SIS2B-4]   Inter-Cell Interference Cancellation in CDMA Array Systems by Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Tapani Ristaniemi, Karthikesh Raju, Juha Karhunen, Erkki Oja

Banquet (Mitsui Garden Hotel)   (April 3, 19:00-22:00)  

Friday, April 4

Coffee & Bread   (April 4, 8:30-9:00)   1F Lobby and 2F Gallery

Spotlight 4A & 4B   (April 4, 9:00-9:30)   1F Noh-Theatre

Chair: Fathi M. Salem

[P4A-01], [P4A-02], [P4A-03], [P4A-04], [P4B-01], and [P4B-02]

Poster 4A: Theory 2   (April 4, 9:30-10:30)   2F Reception Hall

Chair: Fathi M. Salem

9:00-9:05 (Spotlight)
[P4A-01]   An Approach of Grouping Decomposed Components  (Abst)
    Daisuke Ito, Takuya Mukai, Noboru Murata
9:05-9:10 (Spotlight)
[P4A-02]   A Statistical Approach to Testing Mutual Independence of ICA Recovered Sources  (Abst)
    Kai-Chun Chiu, Zhi-Yong Liu, Lei Xu
9:10-9:15 (Spotlight)
[P4A-03]   L^2 De-Gaussianization and Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Takeshi Yokoo, Bruce W. Knight, Lawrence Sirovich
9:15-9:20 (Spotlight)
[P4A-04]   Proposals for Performance Measurement in Source Separation  (Abst)
    Rémi Gribonval, Laurent Benaroya, Emmanuel Vincent, Cédric Févotte

[P4A-05]   Generation of Correlated Non-Gaussian Random Variables from Independent Components  (Abst)
    Juha Karvanen
[P4A-06]   Geometrical Interpretation of the PCA Subspace Method for Overdetermined Blind Source Separation  (Abst)
    Stefan Winter, Hiroshi Sawada, Shoji Makino
[P4A-07]   The Canonical Decomposition and Blind Identification with More Inputs than Outputs: Some Algebraic Results  (Abst)
    Lieven De Lathauwer
[P4A-08]   On the Regularization of Canonical Correlation Analysis  (Abst)
    Tijl De Bie, Bart De Moor
[P4A-09]   A Brute-Force Analytical Formulation of the Independent Components Analysis Solution  (Abst)
    Deniz Erdogmus, Anant Hegde, Kenneth E. Hild II, M. Can Ozturk, Jose C. Principe
[P4A-10]   Learning Hierarchical Dynamics using Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Rizwan Ahmed Choudrey, Stephen Roberts
[P4A-11]   On-Line Variational Bayesian Learning  (Abst)
    Antti Honkela, Harri Valpola
[P4A-12]   Bayesian ICA with Hidden Markov Model Sources  (Abst)
    Rizwan Ahmed Choudrey, Stephen Roberts
[P4A-13]   Monaural ICA of White Noise Mixtures is Hard  (Abst)
    Lars Kai Hansen, Kaare Brandt Petersen
[P4A-14]   Simultaneous Matrix Diagonalization: the Overcomplete Case  (Abst)
    Lieven De Lathauwer

Poster 4B: Applications 2   (April 4, 9:30-10:30)   2F Reception Hall

Chair: Fathi M. Salem

9:20-9:25 (Spotlight)
[P4B-01]   ICA Filter Bank for Segmentation of Textured Images  (Abst)
    Robert Jenssen, Torbjorn Eltoft
9:25-9:30 (Spotlight)
[P4B-02]   Fetal Magnetocardiographic Source Separation using the Poles of the Autocorrelation Function  (Abst)
    Draulio de Araujo, Allan K. Barros, Oswaldo Baffa, Ronald Wakai, Hui Zhao, Noboru Ohnishi

[P4B-03]   An Effective Evaluation Function for ICA to Separate Train Noise from Telluric Current Data  (Abst)
    Mika Koganeyama, Sayuri Sawa, Hayaru Shouno, Toshiyasu Nagao, Kazuki Joe
[P4B-04]   Extraction of Drum Tracks from Polyphonic Music using Independent Subspace Analysis  (Abst)
    Christian Uhle, Christian Dittmar, Thomas Sporer
[P4B-05]   Study of Mutual Information in Perceptual Coding with Application for Low Bit-Rate Compression  (Abst)
    Adiel Ben-Shalom, Shlomo Dubnov, Michael Werman
[P4B-06]   Application of ICA to Lossless Image Coding  (Abst)
    Michel Barret, Michel Narozny
[P4B-07]   ICA Features of Image Data in One, Two and Three Dimensions  (Abst)
    Mika Inki
[P4B-08]   Research of Saccade-Related EEG: Comparison of Ensemble Averaging Method and Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Arao Funase, Allan K. Barros, Shigeru Okuma, Tohru Yagi, Andrzej Cichocki
[P4B-09]   Assessing rCBF Changes in Parkingson's Disease using Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Jung-Lung Hsu, Jeng-Ren Duann, Han-Cheng Wang, Tzyy-Ping Jung
[P4B-10]   Application of Independent Component Analysis to Chemical Reactions  (Abst)
    Sophia Triadaphillou, Julian Morris, Elaine Martin
[P4B-11]   Decorrelation Techniques for Geometry Coding of 3D Mesh  (Abst)
    Mircea Curila, Sorin Curila, Danielle Nuzillard

Coffee Break   (April 4, 10:30-11:00)  

Lecture 3A: Beyond ICA   (April 4, 11:00-12:30)   1F Noh-Theatre

Co-Chairs: Luis Almeida and Asoke Nandi

11:00-11:15
[L3A-1]   Finding Clusters in Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Francis R. Bach, Michael I. Jordan
11:15-11:30
[L3A-2]   Blind Source Separation with Relative Newton Method  (Abst)
    Michael Zibulevsky
11:30-11:45
[L3A-3]   TV-SOBI: An Expansion of SOBI for Linearly Time-Varying Mixtures  (Abst)
    Arie Yeredor
11:45-12:00
[L3A-4]   Sixth Order Blind Identification of Underdetermined Mixtures (BIRTH) of Sources  (Abst)
    Laurent Albera, Anne Ferreol, Pierre Comon, Pascal Chevalier
12:00-12:15
[L3A-5]   On the Effect of the Form of the Posterior Approximation in Variational Learning of ICA Models  (Abst)
    Alexander Ilin, Harri Valpola
12:15-12:30
[L3A-6]   The Co-Information Lattice  (Abst)
    Anthony John Bell

Lecture 3B: Convolutive Models and their Applications   (April 4, 11:00-12:30)   2F Conference Room 3+4

Co-Chairs: Yujiro Inouye and Chong-Yong Chi

11:00-11:15
[L3B-1]   A Robust Algorithm for Blind Separation of Convolutive Mixture of Sources  (Abst)
    Kiyotoshi Matsuoka, Satoshi Nakashima
11:15-11:30
[L3B-2]   Blind Separation of Multiple Convolved Colored Signals using Second-Order Statistics  (Abst)
    Mitsuru Kawamoto, Yujiro Inouye
11:30-11:45
[L3B-3]   A Joint Diagonalization Method for Convolutive Blind Separation of Nonstationary Sources in the Frequency Domain  (Abst)
    Wenwu Wang, Jonathon A. Chambers, Saeid Sanei
11:45-12:00
[L3B-4]   A Generalization of a Class of Blind Source Separation Algorithms for Convolutive Mixtures  (Abst)
    Herbert Buchner, Robert Aichner, Walter Kellermann
12:00-12:15
[L3B-5]   Geometrically Constrained ICA for Robust Separation of Sound Mixtures  (Abst)
    Mirko Knaak, Shoko Araki, Shoji Makino
12:15-12:30
[L3B-6]   Wiener Based Source Separation with HMM/GMM using a Single Sensor  (Abst)
    Laurent Benaroya, Frédéric Bimbot

Lunch   (April 4, 12:30-14:00)   2F Reception Hall

Invited Talk 3: Aapo Hyvärinen (Helsinki University of Technology)   (April 4, 14:00-14:45)   1F Noh-Theatre

Chair: Yutaka Kano

14:00-14:45
[IT-3]   Extensions of ICA as Models of Natural Images and Visual Processing  (Abst)
    Aapo Hyvärinen, Patrik O. Hoyer, Jarmo Hurri

Spotlight 5A & 5B   (April 4, 14:45-15:15)   1F Noh-Theatre

Chair: Hiroshi Saruwatari

[P5A-01], [P5B-01], [P5B-02], [P5B-03],and [P5B-04]

Poster 5A: Convolutive Models 3   (April 4, 15:15-16:15)   2F Reception Hall

Chair: Hiroshi Saruwatari

14:45-14:50 (Spotlight)
[P5A-01]   Real-Time Blind Source Separation for Moving Speakers using Blockwise ICA and Residual Crosstalk Subtraction  (Abst)
    Ryo Mukai, Hiroshi Sawada, Shoko Araki, Shoji Makino

[P5A-02]   Blind Separation of Convolutive Audio Mixtures using Nonstationarity  (Abst)
    Dinh-Tuan Pham, Christine Servière, Hakim Boumaraf
[P5A-03]   On-Line Time-Domain Blind Source Separation of Nonstationary Convolved Signals  (Abst)
    Robert Aichner, Herbert Buchner, Shoko Araki, Shoji Makino
[P5A-04]   SIMO-Model-Based Independent Component Analysis for High-Fidelity Blind Separation of Acoustic Signals  (Abst)
    Tomoya Takatani, Tsuyoki Nishikawa, Hiroshi Saruwatari, Kiyohiro Shikano
[P5A-05]   Cepstrum-Like ICA Representations for Text Independent Speaker Recognition  (Abst)
    Justinian Rosca, Andri Kofmehl
[P5A-06]   Control Systems Analysis via Blind Source Deconvolution  (Abst)
    Kenji Sugimoto, Yoshito Kikkawa
[P5A-07]   Experimental Studies on DOA Estimation Based on Blind Signal Separation and Array Signal Processing  (Abst)
    Jie Zhuo, Chao Sun
[P5A-08]   Towards Affect Recognition: An ICA Approach  (Abst)
    Mandar Arun Rahurkar, John Hansen
[P5A-09]   Selective Microphone System using Blind Separation by Block Decorrelation of Output Signals  (Abst)
    Masakazu Iwaki, Akio Ando
[P5A-10]   Blind Deconvolution of Timely-Correlated Sources by Homomorphic Filtering in Fourier Space  (Abst)
    Wlodzimierz Kasprzak, Adam Okazaki
[P5A-11]   Blind Equalization of Fractionally-Spaced Channels  (Abst)
    Luciano P. G. Sarperi, Vicente Zarzoso, Asoke K. Nandi

Poster 5B: Algorithms 3   (April 4, 15:15-16:15)   2F Reception Hall

Chair: Hiroshi Saruwatari

14:50-14:55 (Spotlight)
[P5B-01]   Blind Equalization by Sampled PDF Fitting  (Abst)
    Marcelino Lazaro, Ignacio Santamaria, Carlos Pantaleon, Deniz Erdogmus, Kenneth E. Hild II, Jose C. Principe
14:55-15:00 (Spotlight)
[P5B-02]   ICA using Spacing Estimates of Entropy  (Abst)
    Erik G. Miller, John W. Fisher
15:00-15:05 (Spotlight)
[P5B-03]   Initialized Jacobi Optimization in Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Juan Jose Murillo-Fuentes, Rafael Boloix, Francisco J. González-Serrano
15:05-15:10 (Spotlight)
[P5B-04]   Temporal and Time-Frequency Correlation-Based Blind Source Separation Methods  (Abst)
    Yannick Deville

[P5B-05]   Adaptive Initialized Jacobi Optimization in Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Juan Jose Murillo-Fuentes, Rafael Boloix, Francisco J. González-Serrano
[P5B-06]   A Histogram-Based Overcomplete ICA Algorithm  (Abst)
    Fabian Joachim Theis, Carlos Puntonet, Elmar Wolfgang Lang
[P5B-07]   Algebraic Overcomplete Independent Component Analysis  (Abst)
    Khurram Waheed, Fathi M. Salem
[P5B-08]   Minimization-Projection (MP) Approach for Blind Source Separation in Different Mixing Models  (Abst)
    Massoud Babaie-Zadeh, Christian Jutten, Kambiz Nayebi
[P5B-09]   Several Improvements of the Hérault-Jutten Model for Speech Segregation  (Abst)
    Frédéric Berthommier, Seungjin Choi
[P5B-10]   Critical Point Analysis of Joint Diagonalization Criteria  (Abst)
    Gen Hori, Jonathan H. Manton
[P5B-11]   A Geometric ICA Procedure Based on a Lattice of the Observation Space  (Abst)
    Manuel R. Alvarez, Fernando Rojas, Carlos G. Puntonet, Fabian Theis, Elmar W. Lang, Julio Ortega
[P5B-12]   Adaptive Blind Source Separation in Order Specified by Stochastic Properties  (Abst)
    Xiao-long Zhu, Jian-feng Chen, Xian-da Zhang

Coffee Break   (April 4, 16:15-16:45)  

Invited Talk 4: Jean-Francois Cardoso (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique)   (April 4, 16:45-17:30)   1F Noh-Theatre

Chair: Shun-ichi Amari

16:45-17:30
[IT-4]   Independent Component Analysis of the Cosmic Microwave Background  (Abst)
    Jean-Francois Cardoso, Jacques Delabrouille, Guillaume Patanchon

Closing Session   (April 4, 17:30-17:40)   1F Noh-Theatre