Wednesday (March 13) TMI-2002 Sessions | |
10:00 | Registration |
10:45 | Opening Remarks |
11:00 |
Universal and language-specific constraints children use in
building up the mental lexicon
Mutsumi Imai, Keio University (Invited Speaker) |
12:00 | Two Experiments in Situated MT
Jim Cowie, Sergei Nirenburg |
12:30 | Lunch |
14:00 | Stone Soup Translation
Paul Davis, Chris Brew |
14:30 | Sentence Generation for Pattern-Based MT
Koichi Takeda |
15:00 | Rapid Adaptive Development of Semantic Analysis Grammars
Alicia Tribble, Alon Lavie, Lori Levin |
15:30 | Break |
16:00 | Pronominal Anaphora Resolution in the KANTOO Multilingual MT System
Teruko Mitamura, Eric Nyberg, Enrique Torrejon, David Svoboda, Annelen Brunner, Kathryn Baker |
16:30- 17:00 | An Experimental Multilingual Bi-directional Speech Translation System
Tomohiro Konuma, Kenji Matsui, Yumi Wakita, Kenji Mizutani, Mitsuru Endo, Masashi Murata |
Thursday (March 14) TMI-2002 Sessions | |
9:30 | Sign Language Synthesis using HPSG
Ian Marshall, Eva Safar |
10:00 | Alternation-Based Lexicon Reconstruction
Timothy Baldwin, Francis Bond |
10:30 | Corpus-Driven Splitting of Compound Words
Ralf Brown |
11:00 | Break |
11:30 | Incremental Construction and Maintenance of Morphological Analyzers
Based on Augmented Letter Transducers
Alicia Garrido-Alenda, Mikel Forcada, Rafael Carrasco |
12:00 | A Method of Adding New Entries to a Valency Dictionary by Exploiting
Existing Lexical Resources
Sanae Fujita, Francis Bond |
12:30 | Lunch |
14:00 | Panel Discussion: New Applications for MT
Moderator: Eric Nyberg Panelists: Koichi Takeda (IBM TRL), Harold Somers (UMIST), Kevin Knight (USC/ISI), Hitoshi Iida (Sony CSL) |
15:00 | Extracting Semantic Classes and Morphosyntactic Features for
English-Polish MT
Barbara Gawronska, Bjorn Erlendsson, Hanna Duczak |
15:30 | Break |
16:00 | An Iterative Algorithm for Translation Acquisition of Adpositions
Hiroshi Kanayama |
16:30- 17:00 | Application of Translation Knowledge Acquired by Hierarchical
Phrase Alignment
Kenji Imamura |
19:00 | Banquet (bus leaves hotel at 18:30) |
Friday (March 15) TMI-2002 Sessions | |
9:30 | Grammar for Ellipsis Resolution in Japanese
Shigeko Nariyama |
10:00 | Machine Translation without a Bilingual Dictionary
Jesse Pinkham, Martine Smets |
10:30 | Break |
11:00 | Correction of Errors in a Modality Corpus used for MT by using Machine
Learning Method
Masaki Murata, Masao Utiyama, Kiyotaka Uchimoto, Qing Ma, Hitoshi Isahara |
11:30 | Challenges in Automated Elicitation of a Controlled Bilingual Corpus
Katharina Probst, Lori Levin |
12:00 | Lunch |
13:30 | Statistical MT Based on Hierarchical Phrase Alignment
Taro Watanabe, Kenji Imamura, Eiichiro Sumita |
14:00- 14:30 | Corpus-Assisted Expansion of Manual MT Knowledge
Setsuo Yamada, Kenji Imamura, Kazuhide Yamamoto |
15:00 | Tour of ATR, CRL and NTT Laboratories (proposed) |
Saturday (16 March) TMI-2002 Workshop: Machine Translation Roadmap | |
09:30 | OPENING
Steven Krauwer |
09:45 | Toward the Realization of Typological
Semantic Pattern Dictionaries for MT (Invited Session)
Satoru Ikehara |
10:30 | Break |
11:00 | Toward a Science of Machine Translation
Francis Bond |
11:30 | Using multilingual content on the web to build fast
finite-state direct translation systems
Mikel Forcada |
12:00 | Machine Translation in the Mobile and Wearable Age
Nigel Ward |
12:30 | Lunch |
14:00 | Where do we stand? MT Summit
and TMI Report
Steven Krauwer |
14:30 | Discussion |
15:30 | Break |
16:00 | What are we celebrating
today? (Invited Session)
Harold Somers |
16:30 | Discussion |
17:30 | Conclusions
Steven Krauwer |
18:00 | CLOSING
Steven Krauwer |
Sunday (17 March) TMI-2002 Tutorials | |
10:00 | Example-Based Machine Translation
Eiichiro Sumita and Kenji Imamura (ATR) |
12:00 | Lunch |
13:00 | Statistical Machine Translation
Kevin Knight (ISI/USC) |
15:00 | Short Break |
15:15- 17:15 | Translation Memories
Timothy Baldwin (CSLI, Stanford University) |